Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Soft Tops Online Australia understands the importance of protecting privacy and is committed to maintaining the highest level of privacy for its subscribers, users and customers. Soft Tops Online Australia’s privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principals from Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988. This policy applies to the content and functions that appear on this website, as well as any external material associated with the website. Further details can be found below.

Collection and use of subscriber information

Soft Tops Online Australia does not collect any personal information (includes name, business name, phone number, email address and postal and delivery address) that refers to the identity of a user, customer or subscriber of the website without prior consent.

Any personal information collected via Soft Tops Online Australia will not be disclosed to any external or unauthorised third parties with the exception of when disclosure of personal information is required to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Soft Tops Online will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to personal information. In the event of a warranty issue, Soft Tops Online may have to forward personal information to their suppliers which include Bestop, Pavement Ends and Robbins. Soft Tops Online will seek consent from the user prior to passing on any information to suppliers.

The primary purpose for any personal information collected will be used to provide users with requested products or services advertised and provided by Soft Tops Online Australia. Personal information may be used internally within Soft Tops Online Australia for research, analysis as well as for direct marketing. Users have the option of removing their online account or unsubscribing from any direct marketing campaigns at any time. Users can either contact Soft Tops Online or follow the unsubscribe feature attached to any digital direct marketing material.

Soft Tops Online Australia may provide links for users to share information on third party websites including social media. Soft Tops Online is not responsible for any information users may provide on such sites. Soft Tops Online encourages users to read the privacy policy of any third party site they intend to use prior to uploading any personal or non-personal information.

Use of cookies and other electronic tools

The term Cookies refers to the digital data stored on an individual hard drive. Cookies facilitate and monitor a user’s web browser access and usage patterns. STO may use this non-personal information to collect statistical data as well as use it to provide customised content and targeted advertising. Users can delete or disable Cookies (follow web browser instructions) however please note that Cookies may be necessary for specific websites and disabling them may impact on their ability to function effectively.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

Soft Tops Online reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by uploading amended content on to the website. Such changes will be in effect when the amended content is uploaded onto the website.

For further information

Please contact us at info@softtopsonline.com.au for any questions or further information about Soft Tops Online Australia’s Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings regarding this website.